ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] at Subpart D if an owner or operator of a landfill timely files a sigmod application. Those
    landfills timely filing a sigmod application were allowed to operate under their existing permits
    issued under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 807.
    Section 21(d) of the Act addresses operators of waste disposal operations. 415 ILCS
    5/21(d) (1998). Section 21(d)(1) of the Act states that no person shall conduct any waste
    disposal operation without a permit from the Agency or in violation of the conditions in an
    Agency permit. 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(1) (1998). Section 21(d)(2) of the Act states that no person
    shall conduct any waste-storage operation “in violation of any regulations or standards adopted
    by the Board under this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (1998).
    UNCONTESTED FACTS
    In accordance with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 814.104, the Agency demanded that CLC submit
    a sigmod application by June 15, 1993, for Parcel B, but CLC did not submit one by that date.
    Comp.