1. UNCONTESTED FACTS
[…] item 9 below).
Expressly incorporates RCRA definitions of “owner” and “operator.”
RCRA provides as follows: “The term ‘owner’ means—
(A) in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8,
1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an
underground storage tank used for storage, use, or dispensing of
regulated substances, and
(B) in the case of any underground storage tank in use before
November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on November 8, 1984,
any person who owned such tank immediately before the
discontinuation of its use.” 42 U.S.C. 6991(3).
“The term ‘operator’ means any person in control of, or having
responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank.”
42 U.S.C. 6991(4).
1
8) April
26, 1988
8) 41 Ill. Adm.
Code 170.75
(12 Ill. Reg.
8023)
8) Codifies in final rules the “abandonment in place” procedure from the
emergency rules (see item 5 above), but refers to a “waiver” of the UST
removal requirement instead of a “variance.” Amends language