ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 2006 Board order explicitly stated that “[t]he parties may address . . . the duration of the
    violations . . . at hearing and in final briefs on the issue of remedy.”
    Improper waste disposal is not a prerequisite to a finding of violation under Section
    811.700(f). The Board will not, therefore, grant CLC’s request to hold a hearing on the
    “Respondents’ liability in regard to Complainant’s allegations of improper waste disposal.”
    Next, the Board addresses Morris’ arguments in support of reconsideration. The Board
    finds it correctly interpreted Section 21(d)(2) of the Act and Sections 811.700(f) and 811.712(b)
    of the Board’s regulations. According to Section 2 of the Act, “[t]he terms and provisions of the
    Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/2
    (2004). Rowe Foundry & Machine Co., v. IEPA, PCB 88-21, slip op. at 9 (Feb. 23, 1989); citing
    Reynolds Metals Co. v. PCB and IEPA, 108, Ill. App. 3d 161, 438 N.E.2d 1267, 63 Ill. Dec. 904