Lisa Madigan
[…] less than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other
facility components, and
(ii)
Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be
measured previously or there is no asbestos .
h
b)
Notification requirements . Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall :
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate . Delivery of the notice by U .S
. Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable .
7.
40 CFR §145(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control
. Each owner or operator of
a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the following
procedures :
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude access to the material for
subsequent removal . RACM need not be removed before
demolition if:
(i)
It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable .
(ii)
It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet
whenever exposed during demolition
; or
3
(6)
(iii)
It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of
the demolition, the material cannot be safely removed . If
not removed for safety reasons, the exposed RACM and
any asbestos-contaminated debris must be treated as
asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet at
all times until disposed of .
(iv) They are Category II nonfriable ACM and the probability is
low that the materials will become crumbled, pulverized, or
reduced to powder during demolition .
For all RACK including material that has been removed or
stripped :
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet
until collected and contained or treated in preparation for
disposal in accordance with §61 .150 ; and
(ii)
Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not
dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or
disturbing the material .
(iii)
Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes
or containers if it has been removed or stripped more than
50 feet above ground level and was not removed as units
or in sections .
(iv)
RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been