ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] subject to requirements with respect to financial protection established by the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission under Section 170 of such Act; and (d) the
normal application of fertilizer. 415 ILCS 5/3.395 (2004).
Section 4(q) of the Act provides:
[t]he Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to any person who may be
liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of this Act for a release or a substantial threat of
a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide. Such notice shall include the
identified response action and an opportunity for such person to perform the
response action. 415 ILCS 5/4(q) (2004).
Section 22.2(f) of the Act provides:
(f)
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the
defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the following persons shall be
liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois
or any unit of local government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a
release of a hazardous substance or pesticide:
(1)
the owner and operator of a facility or vessel from which there is a
release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance or
pesticide;
(2)
any person who at the time of disposal, transport, storage or
treatment of a hazardous substance or pesticide owned or operated
the facility or vessel used for such disposal, transport, treatment or
storage from which there was a release or substantial threat of a
release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
(3)
any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise has arranged
with another party or entity for transport, storage, disposal or
treatment of hazardous substances or pesticides owned, controlled
4
or possessed by such person at a facility owned or operated by
another party or entity from which facility there is a release or
substantial threat of a release of such hazardous substances or
pesticides. 415 ILCS 5/22.2(f) (2004).
Section 22.2(k) of the Act provides:
If any person who is liable for a release or substantial threat of release of a
hazardous substance or pesticide fails without sufficient cause to provide removal
or remedial action upon or in accordance with a notice and request by the Agency
or upon or in accordance with any order of the Board or any court, such person
may be liable to the State for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and