1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] The objectors and
the IEPA do agree that any Illinois failure to adopt a mercury emission regulation will result in the federal plan
becoming enforceable in Illinois. The objectors and the IEPA disagree on the characterization of a federal plan as a
“sanction” pursuant to Section 28.5. Proposed New 35 Ill. Adm. Code 225 Control of Emissions from Large
Combustion Sources (Mercury), R06-25 (April 20, 2006), slip op. at 16.
The Board’s holdings on the major points were:
The Board is cognizant of the interrelationship of Section 28.5 and the CAA; however, the Board
disagrees with the arguments by objectors that the sanctions in Section 179 are the same as the
sanctions referred to in Section 28.5. Section 28.5 of the Act states that: “‘requires to be adopted’
refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental
Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such
rules.” 415 ILCS 5/28.5(c) (2004)). The Act does not state “impose sanctions as enumerated in
Section 179 of the CAA” nor does the Act even state “impose sanctions as defined in the CAA.”
* * *
The Act does not define the term “sanction”. The plain language of Section 28.5 reads that the