1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] ILCS 5/28.5 (2004)) may properly be used to adopt a proposed rule. The Board concurred with objectors, over
IEPA disagreement, that well-settled case law provides that an agency has authority to determine whether it has
jurisdiction over a proceeding. See
Id.
, slip op at 14-16, citing among other authorities Metropolitan Distributors,
Inc. v. Dept. of Labor, 114 Ill. App. 3d 1090 (1st Dist. 1983) and Shapiro v. Regional Bd. of School Trustees, 116
Ill. App. 3d 397 (1st Dist.1983).

Environmental Register – April 2006
8
Meaning of Section 28.5The primary issue for Board consideration revolved around the meaning of the language of
Section 28.5 of the Act. Section 28.5 provides in pertinent part:
(a) This Section shall apply solely to the adoption of rules proposed by theAgency and required to
be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of
1990 (CAAA).
* * *
(c) For purposes of this Section, a “fast-track” rulemaking proceeding is a proceeding to
promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For purposes of this Section, “requires
to be adopted” refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States