1. Determination of Payment Amounts for Professional Consulting Services.
[…] sum unit prices. The Board's adoption of the current Subpart
HI provisions under
35 IAC 732 and 734 return the rate sheet which the Agency has relied upon so
heavily in the past to make it's reasonableness determinations, the new budget
and billing structure specified by the Agency in the current budget and billing
forms provides a basis for a uniform breakdown of tasks, and data collection and
quality control provisions are outlined in other
EPA
document previously
referenced such as SW-846.
Professional Oversight
Paragraph 325 Section 14 or the Professional Engineering Practice Act of 1989
states that "The use of a professional engineer's seal on technical submissions
constitutes a representation by the professional engineer that the work has been
prepared by or under the personal supervision of the professional engineer or
developed in conjunction with the use of accepted engineering standards."
This
same Section further states that
"It is unlawful to affix one's seal to technical
submissions if it masks the true identity of the person who actually exercised
direction, control and supervision of the preparation of such work."
Illinois Administrative Code, Title 68, Chapter