1. DISCUSSION  Legal Framework
[…] secondary sources,” or “potential routes” of contamination cannot be placed within the minimum
setback zone of a CWS well.
See
415 ILCS 5/14.2(a), (c) (2004).
 
Section 14.3 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/14.3 (2004)), which is at the heart of this
rulemaking, allows for
additional
protection beyond the minimum setback zone. Under
specified circumstances, Section 14.3 authorizes either the Board, or the county or municipality
served by a CWS well, to establish a “
maximum
setback zone” of up to 1,000 feet from the CWS
wellhead.
4
Subsection (d) of Section 14.3 provides that the Board may adopt a maximum
setback zone after receiving an Agency rulemaking proposal. Specifically, Section 14.3(d) reads
in part:
 
[U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to
the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject
to this Section. Such proposal shall be based upon all reasonably available
hydrogeologic information, include the justification for expanding the zone of
wellhead protection, and specify the boundaries of such zone, no portion of which
boundaries shall be in excess of 1,000 feet from the wellhead. Such justification
may include the need to protect a sole source of public water supply or a highly
vulnerable source of groundwater, or an Agency finding that the presence of
potential primary or potential secondary sources or potential routes represents a
significant hazard to the public health or the environment. 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d)
(2004).
    
 
Development of Agency’s Proposal
 
Marquette Heights is located near the intersection of Interstate Route 474 and Illinois
Route 29, in Tazewell County. Marquette Heights sits primarily on a bluff overlooking the
valley occupied by the Illinois River. Marquette Heights’ two CWS wells are located in the
Village of North Pekin, which lies to the west of Marquette Heights. Exh. C at 1; Exh. G. The
4
In limited instances, a county or municipality may adopt an ordinance establishing a maximum
setback zone of up to 2,500 feet from the wellhead.
See
415 ILCS 5/14.3(f) (2004).

 
4
Marquette Heights wells, which are in close proximity to one another, have minimum setback
protection of 400 feet. Tr.1 at 15-16; Exh. G.
 
Section 14.3 of the Act, as indicated, authorizes counties, municipalities, and the Board to
establish maximum setback zones. Marquette Heights lacks the legal authority to establish a
maximum setback zone by ordinance because its CWS wells are in North Pekin. Tr. 1 at 10-12.
On March 22, 2004, Marquette Heights adopted a resolution requesting that the Agency propose
a rule to the Board that would increase the setback zone around the Marquette Heights CWS
wells. Stat. of Reas. at 1.
 
The Agency states that it met the notice requirements of Section 14.3(d) of the Act.
Section 14.3(d) reads in part:
 
[U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to
the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject
to this Section. *** The Agency may proceed with the filing of such a proposal
unless the county or municipality, within 30 days of the receipt of the written
notice, files a written request for a conference with the Agency. 415 ILCS
5/14.3(d) (2004).
 
According to the Agency, it provided notice of the rulemaking proposal by certified mail
to Marquette Heights, North Pekin, and the Tazewell County Zoning Office in June 2004. Stat.