1. page 1
[…] pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors, agents, employees or
successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this
Stipulation
.
V .
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondent to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 Ill . Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H
.
VI .
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides as follows
:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all
the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to
:
1
.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection ofthe
health, general welfare and physical property of the people
;
2 .
the social and economic value of the pollution source
;
3 .
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it is
located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved ;
4 .
the technical, practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source ; and
5
.
any subsequent compliance
.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following
:
7

 
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERKS OFFICE, APRIL 26, 2006
1
.
Complainant asserts that human health and the environment were threatened and the