ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and that exhibit a hazardous waste characteristic or are listed as hazardous
waste under pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721, are not subject to the
storage prohibition in RCRA section 3004(j), codified at 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 728.150.
e) Amendments to DDESB storage standards. The DDESB storage standards
applicable to waste military munitions, referenced in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this
Section, are DOD 6055.9-STD (“DOD Ammunition and Explosive Safety
Standards”), in effect on November 8, 1995, incorporated by reference in 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 720.111.
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding federal provision 40 CFR 266.205(e), as added
at 62 Fed. Reg. 6656 (Feb. 12, 1997), further provides as follows: “Any
amendments to the DDESB storage standards must become effective for purposes
of paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the date the Department of Defense
publishes notice in the Federal Register that the DDESB standards referenced in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been amended.” Section 5-75 of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-75] prohibits the incorporation of
later amendments and editions by reference. For this reason, interested members
of the regulated community will need to notify the Board of any amendments of