ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] As was discussed in the majority
    opinion, the issue of whether or not fast-track procedures are appropriate in this rulemaking
    hinges on two factors. One is whether or not the rules are “required to be adopted” under
    Section 28.5 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/28.5 (2004)); the
    second is whether rules adopted using the fast-track procedures can be more stringent than the
    federal requirements upon which the rules are based.
     
    I disagree with the majority on the “required-to-be-adopted” portion of the majority
    opinion. Section 28.5 of the Act defines “requires to be adopted” as “those regulations or parts
    of regulations for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) is
    empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules.” 415 ILCS
    5/28.5 (2004). While it is clear that any Illinois failure to adopt a mercury emission regulation
    will result in the federal clean air mercury rule becoming enforceable in Illinois, I do not think