ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Chicago, Illinois 60601
The Board encourages persons to file public comments on these proposed amendments.
The applicable docket number (R06-19) should be indicated on the public comment. Any person
may file a public comment, regardless of whether the person has yet filed one.
Additionally, as part of the Board’s voluntary electronic filing pilot project, public
comments in this rulemaking may be filed through COOL at www.ipcb.state.il.us. Any
questions about electronic filing should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at (312) 814-3629.
SUMMARY OF PROPOSED NEW PART 1100
Section 3.160(b) of the Act currently distinguishes general construction and demolition
debris from clean construction or demolition debris and defines the latter as “uncontaminated
broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement,
or soil generated from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (2004).
Public Act 94-272 establishes that CCDD is not considered waste if it is separated and returned
to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or products within four years of its