1. Federal Update
[…] submit a state implementation plan addressing the requirements of Clean Air
Mercury Rule (CAMR) and Section 9.10 of the Illinois Environmental Protection
Act (Act). The IEPA states that the proposal addresses serious deficiencies
present in the CAMR including:
the unnecessary delay in achieving mercury emission reductions, the
inherent concerns associated with a cap and trade program to control a persistent, bioaccumulative
toxin, the inadequate mercury reductions contained in the CAMR, and the legal basis upon which
CAMR was adopted.
This proposal was filed pursuant to Section 28.5 of the Act, which provides the Board with strict deadlines toward
adoption of the regulation. The Board has no discretion under Section 28.5 to amend or alter those deadlines.
The first hearing on the proposal must be held “within 55 days of receipt of the rule and shall be confined to
testimony by and questions of the IEPA’s witnesses concerning the scope, applicability, and basis of the rule.” The
first hearing begins Monday, May 8th at 1:00 PM at the Thompson Center in Chicago. Section 28.5 provides that,
“[w]ithin 7 days after the first hearing, any person may request that the second hearing be held.” The second
hearing, if necessary, will begin Monday, June 5th at 1:00 PM at the IEPA office building in Springfield. Under the
Act, the second hearing “shall be devoted to presentation of testimony, documents, and comments by affected
entities and all other interested parties.” The third hearing “shall be devoted solely to any IEPA response to the
material submitted at the second hearing and to any response by other parties” according to Section 28.5 of the Act.
However, Section 28.5 provides that the third hearing will be cancelled “if the IEPA indicates to the Board that it
does not intend to introduce any additional material.” If it is necessary, the third hearing will begin Monday, June
19th at 10:00 AM at the IEPA office building in Springfield. All three hearings will continue day-to-day as
necessary to complete the subject matter of the hearing.