1. page 1
[…] submit and the Board to adopt the proposed rule, albeit on a very circumscribed
timetable. Nothing in this history, or in the statute itself, suggests that the Board could
embark on a legally unauthorized procedure, simply because the IEPA told it to
. The Board clearly and correctly believed that it had the authority to reject IEPA
proposals which did not comply with Section 28 .5 and codified that belief in its
Resolution 92-2 and its procedural rules. As a result, the Board has the authority to reject
this Proposal
.
II .
The Proposal is not Required to be Adopted under Section 28 .5
As the Objection discussed and as the IEPA agrees, Section 28.5 only considers a
proposal to be "required to be adopted" by the CAA if it is a regulation or part of a
regulation "for which the USEPA is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for
failure to adopt such rules ." (Section 28.5(c)) . Petitioners clearly demonstrated that the
federal plan which could be imposed should Illinois not adopt CAMR is not a "sanction"
as that term is used in the CAA and that the Proposal was so different than CAMR that it