1. page 1
[…] If the Board has such extremely limited authority under Section 28 .5, then IEPA could
propose hazardous waste regulations under Section 28 .5 and the Board would be required to act on
this facially invalid proposal. There is no statutory or regulatory bans for the argument that the
IPCB is without power to determine the validity of pursuing a Sec!iou 28.5 fast `rack nilemaki ng for
a proposal submitted to the Board
.
II .
THE IMPOSITION OF A FEDERAL PLAN IS NOT A SANCTION AND,
THEREFORE, THE MERCURY PROPOSAL DOES NOT MEET THE
PREREQUISITES OF SECTION 28.5 OF THE ACT .
Under Section 28.5, a rulemaking may proceed under an expedited schedule only where it is
required to be adopted under the CAA. 415 ILCS 5/28 .5. As discussed in more detail in
Dominion's Motion, "'requires to be adopted' refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations
for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions
against the State for failure to adopt such rules." 415 ILCS 5/28 .5. The Administrator of the United
States Environmental Protection Agency has authority to impose sanctions against a state only
under Section 179 of the CAA . 42 U.S.C.A. § 7509. The sanctions that can be imposed are limited