BEFORE TILE
[…] for the sake
of ar meat, that there are parts of the
Proposed Mercury Rule
that are required by the CAAA, there are
certainly parts of the Proposed Mercury Rule
5
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006
that are outside of CAMR and
are not required by the CAAA.
The Illinois
EPA's
Statement of Reasons
goes to great length in challenging
CAMR under Section 111 of
the
Clean
Air Act, and distan
Reasons at 10-17.
Again,
at there are any parts of
the Proposed Mercury
Rule that are
required by the CAAA, the only
authority given to the Board under
Section
28.5, with respect to the non-required
parts of the Proposed Mercury
Rule, is to split the
non-required parts into
a separate docket. Sec 28.5(1) provides:
The Board shall adopt rules
in the fast-track rulemaking docket
under the
requirements of this Section
that the CAAA requires to be
adop
may consider
a non-required rule in a second docket
that shall proceed
under Title
VII of this Act.
415 ILCS 5/28.5(j).
roposed Mercury Rule from CAMR.
Statement of
ssembly, through consultation
with the Illinois EPA, the
ic, and
the regulated cotrimunity, chose
to limit fast-track proceedings to rules
required to be adopted by the CAAA
where sanctions can be imposed
for failure to adopt
such rules. 415
ILCS 5/28.5. This is not a limitation
that should be ignored, as the
Illinois EPA seemingly does in its Proposed
Mercury Rule. Without such
a limitation,
tracke
ould allow any
proposed regulations related to