BEFORE TILE
[…] will meet the assigned statewide
mercury emission
budget established in CAMR.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006
On March 14, 2006,
the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency ("Illinois
EPA") filed
its
proposed
mercury regulations with the
Illinois Pollution Control Board
("Board"). See In the Matter of.:
Proposed Nekv 35 Ill. Adn2. Code 725 Control of
Emissions
fi,on2 Large Combustion Sources, PCB No. R06-25 (March
14, 2006)
("Proposed
Mercury Rule"). The Illinois EPA submitted
its proposal to the Board as a
fast-track rulemaking pursuant
to Section 28.5 of the Illinois Environmental
Protection
Act ("Act"),
which allows for the expedited review of regulations
that are "proposed by
ed to be adopted
by the State under the Clean Air Act as amended
by the Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA)." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(x).
Only rules
required
to be. adopted by the State under
the Clean
ct and the 1990 Amendments
("CAAA") can be fast-tracked
under Section 28.5 of the Act.
On March
15, 2006, several utilities filed motions
and an objection to the use of
Section 28.5 fast-track procedures