1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and Electric Energy Incorporated's ("Objectors," collectively) Objection to Use of
Section 28.5 Fast Track Procedures for Consideration of Mercury Proposal ("Objection").
The Illinois EPA requests that the Board enter an order denying the Objection. In support
of this request, the Illinois EPA states as follows:

Back to top


I.
THE BOARD HAS LIMITED AUTHORITY UNDER SECTION 28.5

Back to top


OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
Objectors dispute whether the Illinois EPA's proposal is required to be adopted as
stated in Section 28.5 of the Environmental Protection Act ("Act") (415 ILCS 5/28.5). It
is instructive to quote this Section once again. Section 28.5 states in pertinent part:
(c) For purposes of this Section, a 'fast-track' rulemaking proceeding is a
proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted.
For purposes of this Section, 'requires to be adopted' refers only to those
regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States
Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions
against the State for failure to adopt such rules.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006

2
415 ILCS 5/28.5(c). The primary dispute is whether any sanctions may be imposed upon
Illinois for a failure to either codify the Clean Air Mercury Rule (“CAMR”), 70
Fed. Reg
.