ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] discovered. People v. Heuermann, PCB 97-92 (Sept. 18, 1997). This modification replaced a
    prior notification process under Section 31(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31(d) (1994)) that had
    been viewed as jurisdictional and an absolute prerequisite to filing of an enforcement action.
    Heuermann PCB 97-92.
     
    The new procedures were codified in Section 31 (a) and (b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31(a)
    and (b) (2004)) and are a precondition to referral of a case to the Attorney General.
    See
    People
    v. Eagle-Picher-Boge, L.L.C., PCB 99-152 (July 22, 1999). Section 31 (a) of the Act provides,
    in part:
     
    (1) Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or
    any rule adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or
    condition of the permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified
    mail, upon the person complained against a written notice informing that
    person that the Agency has evidence of the alleged violation.
    * * *
    (2) A written response to the violations alleged shall be submitted to the
    Agency, by certified mail, within 45 days of receipt of notice by the
    person complained against, unless the Agency agrees to an extension.
    * * *
    (4) A meeting requested pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection (a)
    shall be held without a representative of the Office of the Illinois Attorney
    General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged
    violation occurred, within 60 days of receipt of notice by the person
    complained against, unless the Agency agrees to a postponement. At the
    meeting, the Agency shall provide an opportunity for the person
    complained against to respond to each alleged violation, suggested
    resolution, and suggested implementation time frame, and to suggest
    alternate resolutions. 415 ILCS 5/31(a)(1), (2), (4) (2004).
     
    Section 31 (b) of the Act provides, in part:
     

     
     
      
    3
    For alleged violations that remain the subject of disagreement between the
    Agency and the person complained against following fulfillment of the
    requirements of subsection (a) of this Section, and as a precondition to the
    Agency's referral or request to the Office of the Illinois Attorney General or the
    State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for legal
    representation regarding an alleged violation that may be addressed pursuant to
    subsection (c) or (d) of this Section or pursuant to Section 42 of this Act, the
    Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained