ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)).
    See
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004); 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.302(c). Midwest is the CAAPP permit applicant. Midwest challenges the CAAPP permit
    on numerous grounds.
    See generally
    Pet. at 7-64. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    Midwest has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Midwest may extend by waiver
    (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
    “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
    Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
    5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is July 11, 2006, which is the 120th day after
    Midwest filed its petition.
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately