ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] dumping of any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2004).
     
    Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, “in violation of subsection (a) of
    this Section, cause or allow the open dumping if any waste in a manner which results in any of
    the following occurrences at the dump site:
     
    (1) litter
    * * *
    (7) deposition of:

     
    5
     
    (i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
    3.160(a) of this Act; or
     
    (ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
    3.160(b) of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2004).
     
    Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
     
    “[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
    shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
    shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
    no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2004).
     
    Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
     
    “In an administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act, any person found to
    have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a