ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILCS 5/3.535 (2004).
Section 21(a) of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall [c]ause or allow the open
dumping of any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2004).
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, “in violation of subsection (a) of
this Section, cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of
the following occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
* * *
(3) open burning;
* * *
(7) deposition of:
5
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(b) of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2004).
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
“[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2004).
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
“In an administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act, any person found to
have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a