ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] amended, or source, special nuclear, or by-product materials as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 921) or any solid or dissolved
material from any facility subject to the Federal Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-87) or the rules and regulations thereunder or
any law or rule or regulation adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto. 415
ILCS 5/3.535 (2004).
Section 21(a) of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall [c]ause or allow the open
dumping of any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2004).
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, “in violation of subsection (a) of
this Section, cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of
the following occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
* * *
(3) open burning;
* * *
(7) deposition of:
5
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(b) of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2004).
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
“[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board