1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] for the policy and technical review it has provided throughout this proceeding concerning the
Agency’s proposed regulations.
The City’s focus in this rulemaking has been to ensure that the rules are promulgated in a
way that the environment is protected, and that legitimate municipal construction and public
works infrastructure projects proceed in a manner that do not require permitting as a CCDD fill
operation for each excavation and fill. These concerns stem primarily from the legislature’s
inclusion of the words “or other excavation” in Section 22.51(b)(1)(A) (“no person shall use
clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine,
or
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 17, 2006
* * * * * PC #4 * * * * *

2
other excavation
, unless they have applied for an interim authorization from the Agency for the
clean construction or demolition debris fill operation.” Emphasis added.) The City and others
had urged the Agency to provide effective regulatory definition and workability to that broad
statutory phraseology. Specifically, the City requested that the Agency more specifically define
what would be considered a fill operation and what would not.