1. INITIAL COMMENTS OF THE ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATORY GROUP
[…] Id. at 160.
IERG maintains its position that the confiscation aspects of the Confiscation
Provisions, as written, are unconstitutional. However, if certain Allowances are to be
confiscated, it would seem that there are three possible alternatives. First, the Illinois
EPA could redistribute the confiscated Allowances to new sources, but as described
above, that option would seem to be unconstitutional. Second, they could retire the
confiscated Allowances, which option would be antithetical to the market-based nature of
Part 217 and would also violate section 9.9(d)(4) of the Illinois Environmental Protection
Act (providing “that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs Allowances that are designated in
the rule, unless the Agency has been directed to transfer the allocations to another unit
subject to the requirements of the NOx Trading Program, and that upon shutdown of a
non-EGU, the unit may transfer or sell the Allowances that are allocated to such unit”).
Third, the Illinois EPA could redistribute the confiscated Allowances to the units listed in
Appendix E in order for such Allowances to remain available for interstate commerce.
IERG would recommend the third approach listed above.
5.
 
Scenarios