1. Section 618.100 Purpose and Applicability
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/14.2(a), (c) (2004).

 

Section 14.3 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/14.3 (2004)), which is at the heart of this rulemaking, allows for additional protection beyond the minimum setback zone. Under specified circumstances, Section 14.3 authorizes either the Board, or the county or municipality served by a CWS well, to establish a “maximum setback zone” of up to 1,000 feet from the CWS wellhead. 4 Subsection (d) of Section 14.3 provides that the Board may adopt a maximum setback zone after receiving an Agency rulemaking proposal. Specifically, Section 14.3(d) reads in part:

 

[U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject to this Section. Such proposal shall be based upon all reasonably available hydrogeologic information, include the justification for expanding the zone of wellhead protection, and specify the boundaries of such zone, no portion of which boundaries shall be in excess of 1,000 feet from the wellhead. Such justification may include the need to protect a sole source of public water supply or a highly vulnerable source of groundwater, or an Agency finding that the presence of potential primary or potential secondary sources or potential routes represents a significant hazard to the public health or the environment. 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d) (2004).

    

Development of Agency’s Proposal

 

Marquette Heights is located near the intersection of Interstate Route 474 and Illinois Route 29, in Tazewell County. Marquette Heights sits primarily on a bluff overlooking the valley occupied by the Illinois River. Marquette Heights’ two CWS wells are located in the Village of North Pekin, which lies to the west of Marquette Heights. Exh. C at 1; Exh. G. The Marquette Heights wells, which are in close proximity to one another, have minimum setback protection of 400 feet. Tr.1 at 15-16; Exh. G.

 

Section 14.3 of the Act, as indicated, authorizes counties, municipalities, and the Board to establish maximum setback zones. Marquette Heights lacks the legal authority to establish a maximum setback zone by ordinance because its CWS wells are in North Pekin. Tr. 1 at 10-12. On March 22, 2004, Marquette Heights adopted a resolution requesting that the Agency propose a rule to the Board that would increase the setback zone around the Marquette Heights CWS wells. Statement at 1.

 

The Agency states that it has met the notice requirements of Section 14.3(d) of the Act. Section 14.3(d) reads in part:

 

[U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject to this Section. *** The Agency may proceed with the filing of such a proposal unless the county or municipality, within 30 days of the receipt of the written notice, files a written request for a conference with the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d) (2004).