BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 29
information to form a belief as to the truth of these allegations, and therefore denies each and
every one of them
.
COUNT V
MARCH24, 2003,OPEN DUMPING VIOLATIONS
1-5 .
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
4 and 27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through
5
of this Count V
.
ANSWER :
SLAS reincorporates its responses to Paragraphs 1 through 4 and 27
above, but notes that, due to the Complaint's non-consecutive paragraph numbering, multiple
Paragraph 27's exist. As such, SLAS incorporates its responses to any and all Paragraph 27's
above, as well
.
6 .
Section
21
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/21
(2004),
provides, in pertinent part, as
follows :
No persons shall
:
a .
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste
.
p .
In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or
allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which
results in any of the following occurrences at the dump site
:
1 .
Litter .
ANSWER
:
The allegations in Paragraph 6 of the Complaint require no response, as
the language of the Act speaks for itself
.
7
.
Section
3.305
of the Act,
415 ILCS
5/3 .305
(2004), provides the following
definition
:
"OPEN DUMPING" means the consolidation of refuse from one