BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] information and plans, which in total provided ]EPA sufficient information to issue operating
22
permits to SLAS. Nonetheless, IEPA unreasonably delayed approving in a timely manner .
SLAS's permit applications, all of which met all applicable IEPA regulatory requirements .
COUNT IV
WATER POLLUTION VIOLATIONS
1-27 .
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs l through
27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 27 of this Count IV .
ANSWER:
SLAS reincorporates its responses to all prior Paragraphs above .
28 .
Section 12 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12 (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows
:
No person shall :
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in an State so as to
cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either
alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution Control Board under this Act ;
d .
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
manner so as to create a water pollution hazard
;
ANSWER :
The allegations in Paragraph 28 of the Complaint require no response, as
the language of the Act speaks for itself.
29 .
Section 3.170 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3 .170 (2004), provides as follows :
"Contaminant' is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor or