1. page 1
[…] stamped 869 -1527 and 1543 -1554 .
Interrogatory No. 12: If you contend that the. CPR constitutes emissions data, describe
in detail the reasons supporting this contention .
.Response to Interrogatory No. 12 :
Clean Air Act § 114 and federal regulations pursuant thereto, and counterpart
Illinois regulations, provide that "emission data" includes any documents containing
information necessary to determine how much a particular source was "authorized to
emit"- i.e., that would determine whether the facility's emissions comply with the Clean
Air Act. 40 C.F.R. 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B),promulgated pursuant to § 114 of the Clean Air
Act, includes in the definition of emission data "Information necessary to determine the
identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related

 
to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation,
. the
source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a
description of the manner or rate of operation of the source) ." The Illinois definition at
35 Ill. Admin. Code. 130.110 is substantially the same
.
The United States Environmental Protection Agency ("USEPA") information
requests, the responses to which are the subject of this proceeding, were all directed