ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, FEBRUARY 15, 2006
[…] .
Momence, Illinois, 60954
.
8
.
The last known address for Respondents Steve and Gladys Whyte was 242 West
150th Street, Harvey, Illinois 60426-2058
.
The last known address for Respondents Childress and McCoy was 13493 East 6000
9 .
South Road, St. Anne, Illinois 60946-4571
.
10 .
On November 10, 1997, the Illinois EPA conducted an inspection of the Site
.
Pursuant to this inspection, the Illinois EPA determined that the Site contained approximately
100,000 used or waste tires .
11 .
On June 9, 2000, the Illinois EPA conducted a re-inspection of the Site, conditions
had not changed
.
12 .
Section 55.3(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55.3(d)(2002), provides in pertinent part,
as follows
:
-2-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, FEBRUARY 15, 2006
d .
The Agency shall have authority to provide notice to the owner or operator,
or both, of a Site where used or waste tires are located,
. ..whenever the
Agency finds that the used or waste tires pose a threat to the public health or
the environment
.
.
.
The notice provided by the Agency shall include the identified preventive or
corrective action, and shall provide an opportunity for the owner, operator,
or both to perform such action
.
13
.
Section 848.104 of the Illinois Pollution Control Board Regulations (hereinafter
`Board Regulations"), 35111. Adm. Code 848 .104, titled, Management of Used and Waste Tires,,
in pertinent part, provides the following definitions
: