1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] Under Title XVI, in very general terms, leaking UST cleanups proceed in three phases:
“early action,” followed by some form of site assessment, followed by corrective action. The
first phase, “early action,” is addressed under Section 57.6 of the Act, while the latter two phases
are addressed under Section 57.7 of the Act.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.6, 57.7 (2004). All three
phases, however, fall within the Act’s definition of “corrective action” and therefore, subject to
different restrictions, the costs of performing them are potentially eligible for UST Fund
reimbursement.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2004) (“Corrective action” means “activities associated
with compliance with the provisions of Sections 57.6 and 57.7 of this Title.”).
Numerous submittals from Freedom Oil characterize its cleanup as “early action.” Early
action is generally conducted
before
any “plan” is submitted to the Agency, and includes tasks
such as eliminating explosion concerns from vapors and beginning free product removal.
See
35
Ill. Adm.