1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] AGO’s statements to the court misleading, inconsistent, or mistaken. Based on this record, the
Board finds that the Agency is not judicially estopped from arguing that Freedom Oil failed to
meet its burden under Section 57.8(m) of the Act.
Section 57.8(m) of the Act.
Initially, the Board notes that the parties quote different
versions of Section 57.8(m). Section 57.8(m) was amended
after
the April 2002 shear valve
release was reported but
before
the August 2002 tank liner failure release was reported. With
Public Act 92-554, which became effective on June 24, 2002, Section 57.8(m) reads:
(m)
The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted
under
Section 57.7
if:
(1)
the owner or operator was deemed eligible to access the Fund
for payment of corrective action costs for some, but not all,
of the underground storage tanks at the site; and
(2)
the owner or operator failed to justify all costs attributable to
each underground storage tank at the site. 415 ILCS
5/57.8(m) (2004) (as amended by P.A. 92-554, eff. June 24,
2002) (emphasis added).
This is the version of Section 57.8(m) quoted by Freedom Oil. Absent Public Act 92-554,
Section 57.8(m) provides that the Agency “may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted
under the
Section 57.7(c)(4)(E)(iii)
.” This is the version quoted by the Agency in its pleadings.
18
For today’s summary judgment ruling on cost apportionment, however, it is of no consequence
which version of Section 57.8(m) the Board applies.