1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] accommodate the ineligible USTs. However, after the court injunction and site excavation,
Freedom Oil did submit to the Agency a November 2002 “Corrective Action Plan (High
Priority),” which specifically documented the ineligible tanks and their removal, along with the
site excavation. The Board finds that this submittal qualifies as a “plan” under the Act.
See
415
ILCS 5/57.7 (2004). Moreover, the UST regulations permit such plans to be filed with the
Agency
after
performance of the work, as was done here.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.405(d).
20
As for subsections (m)(1) and (m)(2) of Section 57.8(m), the parties do not dispute that
the former has been met here: that Freedom Oil is “eligible to access the Fund for payment of
corrective action costs for some, but not all, of the [USTs] at the site.” 415 ILCS 5/57.8(m)(1)
19
As noted, the Board is presently in the rulemaking process to codify the new requirements of
Public Act 92-554.
See
R04-22(A) Proposed Amendments to Regulation of Petroleum Leaking
Underground Storage Tanks (35 Ill. Adm.