1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] from IEPA that these actions, being ordered to address these releases, were indeed
reimbursable.
Id
. at 18.
Board’s Analysis and Ruling on Cost Apportionment
If a site has more than one petroleum UST and some but not all of the tanks are eligible
for UST Fund reimbursement, Section 57.8(m) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.8(m) (2004)) allows
the Agency to “apportion” payment of cleanup costs from the Fund. When applying cost
apportionment, the Agency may allocate costs to ineligible tanks, proportionately reducing the
reimbursement to the tank owner or operator. However, under Section 57.8(m), the Agency can
apportion only if the owner or operator has “failed to justify all costs attributable to each
underground storage tank at the site.” 415 ILCS 5/57.8(m)(2) (2004).
On appeal before the Board, the Agency’s denial letter frames the issue.
See
Kathe’s
Auto Service, PCB 96-102. In each of the three denial letters issued to Freedom Oil, the Agency
cited the cost apportionment provision, Section 57.8(m), and the corresponding Board