1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS AT THE SITE; AND
2)
THE OWNER OR OPERATOR FAILED TO JUSTIFY ALL
COSTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO EACH UNDERGROUND
STORAGE TANK AT THE SITE. (Derived from Section 57.8(m)
of the Act) 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.608(a).
Section 732.608(b) of the Board’s rules further addresses apportionment of costs:
b)
The Agency will determine, based on volume or number of tanks, which
method of apportionment will be most favorable to the owner or operator.
The Agency will notify the owner or operator of such determination in
writing. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.608(b).

36
Section 57.5(g) of the Act provides:
The owner or operator of an underground storage tank taken out of operation
before January 2, 1974, or an underground storage tank used exclusively to store
heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored and which serves
other than a farm or residential unit shall not be required to remove or abandon in
place such underground storage tank except in the case in which the Office of the
State Fire Marshal has determined that a release from the underground storage
tank poses a current or potential threat to human health and the environment. In
that case, and upon receipt of an order from the Office of the State Fire Marshal,
the owner or operator of such underground storage tank shall conduct removal
and, if necessary, site investigation and corrective action in accordance with this
Title and regulations promulgated by the Office of State Fire Marshal and the
Board. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(g) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.100(b).
As noted, one of the conditions of UST Fund eligibility under the Act is that the leaking
UST be registered with the OSFM under the Gasoline Storage Act.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.9(a)(4)
(2004). Generally, USTs taken out of operation before January 2, 1974, cannot be registered and
therefore are not eligible for reimbursement from the UST Fund.
See
41 Ill. Adm. Code
170.440, 170.672. OSFM decisions on tank registration and whether to issue a corrective action
order requiring tank removal are not reviewable by the Board. Though OSFM determinations of