1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] “Even so, while the nonmoving party in a summary judgment motion is
17
Unlike the Agency’s first and second determinations, the third one included the eleventh tank,
Tank 11, in the Agency’s calculations. The reference to “ten tanks” in the third Agency letter is
presumably an oversight.

35
not required to prove [its] case, [it] must
nonetheless present a factual basis, which
would arguably entitle [it] to a judgment.” Gauthier v. Westfall, 266 Ill. App. 3d 213, 219, 639
N.E.2d 994, 999 (2d Dist. 1994).
Cost Apportionment Deductions
Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Section 57.8(m) of the Act reads:
(m)
The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted under
Section 57.7 if:
(1)
the owner or operator was deemed eligible to access the Fund for
payment of corrective action costs for some, but not all, of the
underground storage tanks at the site; and
(2)
the owner or operator failed to justify all costs attributable to
each underground storage tank at the site. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(m)
(2004) (as amended by P.A. 92-554, eff. June 24, 2002).
Section 732.608(a) of the Board’s leaking UST rules provides:
a)
The Agency may apportion payment of costs if:
1)
THE OWNER OR OPERATOR WAS DEEMED ELIGIBLE TO
ACCESS THE FUND FOR PAYMENT OF CORRECTIVE
ACTION COSTS FOR SOME, BUT NOT ALL, OF THE
UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS AT THE SITE; AND
2)
THE OWNER OR OPERATOR FAILED TO JUSTIFY ALL
COSTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO EACH UNDERGROUND
STORAGE TANK AT THE SITE. (Derived from Section 57.8(m)
of the Act) 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.608(a).
Section 732.608(b) of the Board’s rules further addresses apportionment of costs:
b)
The Agency will determine, based on volume or number of tanks, which