BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAI* E-
[…] STANDARDS AND REQUIREMENTS )
INTHE MATTER OF :
FOR POTABLE WATER WELL
)
SURVEYS AND FOR COMMUNITY
)
(Rulemaking-Land, Water)
RELATIONS ACTIVITIES PERFORMED )
IN CONJUNCTION WITH AGENCY )
NOTICES OF THREATS FROM )
CONTAMINATION
)
STATEMENT OF REASONS
Pursuant to 35 111 Adm . Code 102.202(b), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
("Agency") submits its STATEMENT OF REASONS for the above-captioned proceeding to the
Illinois Pollution Control Board ("Board")
.
I.
FACTS IN SUPPORT, PURPOSE AND EFFECT
A .
Legislation
Section 25d-7(a) of the Environmental Protection Act ("Act") (415 ILCS 5/25d-7,
as
added by
P.A. 94-314
(eff.
July
25, 2005)) directs the Agency to "evaluate the Board's
-rules and
propose amendments to the rules as necessary to require potable water supply well surveys and
community relations activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in response to
releases of contaminants that have impacted or may impact offsite potable water supply wells."
The Agency is further required to submit its proposal to the Board within 180 days of the
effective date of P.A. 94-314
.
R06-
a~
1
Section 25d-7(a) is not an isolated provision but rather operates in the broader context of