BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAI* E-
[…] effective date of P.A. 94-314
.
R06-
a~
1
Section 25d-7(a) is not an isolated provision but rather operates in the broader context of
the public's right to know about certain offsite effects or potential effects of soil and groundwater
contamination as set forth in the new Title VI-D of the Act ("Right-To-Know"), also added by
P.A. 94-314
.
1
The centerpiece of Title VI-D is Section 25d-3, which requires the Agency to
provide notice of threats from contamination to certain members of the public in specified
circumstances . Section 25d-3(a)(1) provides that the Agency must give notice to the owners of
offsite contaminated properties if offsite soil contamination "poses a threat of exposure to the
public above the appropriate Tier 1 remediation objectives based on the current use of the offsite
property."
2
Section 25d-3(a)(2) requires the Agency to provide notice to the owners of properties
served by private, semi-private and non-community . water system wells and the owners and
operators of community water system wells if "groundwater contamination poses a threat of
exposure to the public above the Class I groundwater quality standards adopted by the Board"
under the Environmental Protection Act and the Groundwater Protection Act (415 ILCS 55)
.
3
Section 25d-3(b) also provides for mandatory notice to owners of all properties within 2500 feet
4
of the subject contamination if: 1) The Agency refers a matter for enforcement under Section