ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Road, Marion, Williamson County.
Id.
at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2004)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is eliminating, preventing, or reducing air
pollution. Agency Rec. at 2.
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that Southern Illinois Power Cooperative’s facilities
identified in this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
200/11-10 (2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this
certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the
facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a).
Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the
applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and
certificate, if any