ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Road, Marion, Williamson County.
    Id.
    at 1.
     
    The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
    control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
    (2004)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is eliminating, preventing, or reducing air
    pollution. Agency Rec. at 2.
     
    TAX CERTIFICATE
     
    The Board finds and certifies that Southern Illinois Power Cooperative’s facilities
    identified in this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
    200/11-10 (2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this
    certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the
    facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a).
    Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the
    applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
    the Board’s findings and