ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Avenue, Robinson, in Crawford County.
    Id.
    at 1.
     
    The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
    control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
    (2004)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is eliminating, preventing, or reducing air
    pollution. Agency Rec. at 2.
     
    TAX CERTIFICATE
     
    The Board finds and certifies that Marathon Ashland Petroleum’s facilities identified in
    this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
    (2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is
    “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which
    ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section
    125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and
    the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth