ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id
.
Kerr McGee argues that Grand Pier undertook the removal of the pavement and
excavation for Grand Pier’s economic benefit. Mot. Amend at 4. Kerr McGee asserts that the
USEPA ordered cessation of the activities at 200 East Illinois in February 2000 and amended an
5
administrative order for 316 East Illinois to direct thorium removal activities at the 200 East
Illinois site.
Id
.
As to the Eight and Ninth affirmative defenses Kerr McGee argues that Counts I, II, and
III of the complaint are preempted by Section 113(f)(2) of the Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) (42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2)). Kerr McGee
asserts that “its liability to the United States for some or all of a response action or for some or
all of the costs” has been resolved through “a judicially approved settlement referenced in 42
U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2).” Mot. Amend at 4, citing
In the Matter of Reading Co., 115 F.3d 1111,
1117 (3d Cir. 1997) (holding that common law remedies are preempted where the defendant has