1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARDl
[…] its officers, directors,
agents, employees or
successors or assigns to
take such action as
shall be required
to comply with the
provisions of this
Stipulation.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH
OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This
Stipulation in no way
affects the responsibilities
of
the Respondent to comply
with any other federal, state
or local
laws or
regulations including, but
not limited to, the Act and
the Board regulations, 35
Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles
A through H.
4
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, DECEMBER 30, 2005

VI. IMPACT
ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING
FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c) of the
Act, 415 TLCS
5/33 (a)(2004)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders
and determinations,
the Board
shall take into
consideration all
the facts and
circumstances
bearing
upon the reasonableness
of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved
including,
but not
limited to:
1. the character
and degree of injury
to, or
interference with
the protection
of the health,
general
welfare and physical
property of the
people;
2. the
social and economic
value of the pollution
source;
3. the
suitability or
unsuitability of the
pollution
source
to the area in which it
is located,
including
the question of
priority of location
in
the area involved;
4. the
technical practicability
and economic
reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges or
deposits resulting
from
such pollution
source; and
5. any
subsequent compliance.
In
response to these factors,
the parties state
the
following:
1. Human
health and the
environment were threatened
by the
Respondent' s violations.
2. There
is social and
economic benefit
to the business
of
the
Respondent..
3. The renovation
of the property at