Lisa Madigan
[…] 12
of up to Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000 .00) for each violation of the Act, and an additional penalty
of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000 .00) for each day during which such violations
continued
;
E
.
Pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2004), awarding
to
Complainant its costs and reasonable attorney's fees; and
F
.
Granting such other relief as the Board may deem appropriate
.
COUNT IV
WATER POLLUTION VIOLATIONS
1-27 .
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 27 of this Count IV
.
28 .
Section 12 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12 (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as follows
:
No person shall :
a
.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
the environment in an State so as to cause or tend to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Pollution Control Board under this Act
;
* * k
d
.
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner
so as to create a water pollution hazard
;
29 .
Section 3.170 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.170 (2004), provides as follows :
"Contaminant" is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor or any form
of energy, from whatever source
.
30 .
Section 3.545 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.545 (2004), provides as follows
: