Lisa Madigan
[…] of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation has continued
thereafter ;
E .
Pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2004), awarding
to
Complainant its costs and reasonable attorney's fees; and
F
.
Granting such other relief as the Board may deem appropriate
.
COUNT V
MARCH 24, 2003, OPEN DUMPING VIOLATIONS
1-5
.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
4 and 27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 5 of this Count V
.
6
.
Section 21 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21 (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as follows
:
No persons shall
:
a
.
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste
.
P .
In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the open
dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the
following occurrences at the dump site :
1
.
Litter .
1 8
7
.
Section 3.305 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.305 (2004), provides the following definition
:
"OPEN DUMPING" means the consolidation of refuse from one or more
sources at a disposal site that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary
landfill .
8 .