1. page 1
[…] conditions to inform fully those persons affected
.
5 ILCS 100/5-20. A rule which merely prohibits "[c]osts
.
.
. that are unreason-
able" (35
ILL. ADM. CODE
732.606(hh)) simply parrots the statutory grant ; it does
not state "standards by which the agency shall exercise the power" (5 ILCS
100/5-20), and it certainly does not state the standards "as precisely and clearly
as practicable under the conditions to inform fully those persons affected"
.
Section 732.606(hh) is invalid and Bauer and Chappel may not rely upon it
.
IV . THE AGENCY SHOULD PAY DALEE's LEGAL COSTS
415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) provides that legal costs incurred in seeking payment
under the LUST statute are barred by the general rule prohibiting recovery of
"legal defense costs" "unless the owner or operator prevails before the Board in
which case the Board may authorize payment of legal fees ." The purpose of
this provision is two-fold . First, it was enacted in recognition that one seeking
- 16 -

 
payment is
a claimant and thus costs of doing so are not literally legal
defense
costs; hence, absent such a stipulation, rules stated elsewhere prohibiting