1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] proposed adjusted standard in its present form because WMII has not met the required level of
justification. Rec. at 3; citing 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.406(f). Further, the Agency contends
WMII has not presented adequate and complete risk assessment that demonstrates the
representative quantitative and qualitative impact on the environment. Rec. at 3; citing 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 104.406(g). The Agency does not dispute the remaining Section 104.406 factors.
 
The Agency contends that WMII has failed to adequately prove at least three of the
Section 28.1(c) factors. Rec. at 6. However, the Board does not further discuss the Agency’s
arguments under Section 28.1(c). Those factors must be addressed in a petition “if a regulation
of general applicability does not specify a level of justification.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c). As

 
 
7
discussed above, the Board has specified the level of justification required for RCRA waste
delistings in Section 720.122 of the Board’s rules.
 
WMII RESPONSE
 
In response, WMII defends the methodology it used to perform the risk assessment.