1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] other than those for which the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste,
that such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste” (35 Ill. Adm. Code
720.122(c)(2), (d)(2), and (e)(2)).
 
Based on the waste codes assigned to the BLTC sludge in the past, the waste
characteristics of concern are
ignitability
and
toxicity
. Information Submittal, Vol. 1 at 42.
 
The Board’s standard of decision for requests to delist hazardous wastes listed for
hazardous waste characteristics is found at Section 720.122. That section, adopted identically in
substance to the federal regulation 40 C.F.R. 260.22, provides:
 
Based on a complete petition, the Board will determine, if it has a reasonable
basis to believe that factors (including additional constituents) other than those for
which the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that

 
 
4
such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste.
720.122(a)(3).
 
A Board determination regarding a waste listed for ignitibility, corrosivity, reactivity, or
toxicity characteristics will be made “by reliance on, and in a manner consistent with, ‘EPA
RCRA Delisting Program—Guidance Manual for the Petitioner’” (Guidance Manual). 35 Ill.
Adm.