BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation
continues;
5.
Ordering Respondents to pay Complainant's attorney,
expert witness and consultant fees expended in its pursuit of this
action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate
and just.
5
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, DECEMBER 9, 2005
PCB 2006-090
COUTJ~ II
CONSTRUCTING A PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WITHOUT A PERMIT
1-13.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs 1 through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through
13 of this Count II.
14.
Section 18(a) of the Act; 415 ILCS 5/18(a) (2004),
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Prohibitions; plugging requirements.
(a) No person shall:
(2) Violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Agency pursuant to Section 15(b) of this
Act or by the Board under this Act; or
(3) Construct, install or operate any public water
supply without a permit granted by the Agency,
15.
Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILOS 5/3.315 (2004),
provides as follows:
Person.
"Person" is any individual, partnership, co-
partnership, firm, company, limited liability company,
corporation, association, joint stock company,
trust,
estate, political subdivision, state agency, or any other