BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] effect
to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage ofKing,
208
Il1.2d
332,
340,
280
Ill.
Dec.
695,
699
(III. 2003). “The
legislature’s
intent
can be
determined by
looking at the language of the statute
and
construing
each section of the
statute
together
as a whole.”
People
v.
Pauerson,
308
Ill.App.3d 943,
947,
242
Ill.
Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover,
the language of the statute
should be
given its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208
Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section of the Act together as
a whole,
it is
apparent that
Section
39.5(7)(i)
is
not intended
to
address when a permit
is, or
is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i) of the
Act provides that “elach
CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this
Section shall include
a severability clause
to
ensure
the continued validity of the various
permit
requirements
in
the
event of a
challenge
to
any
portions of the
permit.”
First,
as conceded
by
the
Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and is, therefore, applicable to the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not