1. PETITIONER’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF A PERMIT STAY AND IN RESPONSE TO
[…] to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208
Ill.2d
332,
340,
280
Ill.
Dec.
695,
699
(Ill.
2003). “The
legislature’s
intent
can
be
determined by
looking at the language of the statute
and
construing
each section of the statute
together
as a whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d
943,
947,
242
Ill. Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover, the language of the statute
should be
given its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208
Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section of the Act together as
a whole,
it is
apparent that
Section
39.5(7)(i)
is not
intended to
address when a permit
is,
or
is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i)
of the
Act provides that “ejach
CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section
shall include
a
severability clause
to
ensure
the continued validity of the
various permit
requirements
in
the
event of a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and
is,
therefore,
applicable to the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not