BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA~TATEOF
[…] effect
to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208
Ill.2d 332,
340, 280
III. Dec.
695,
699 (Ill.
2003). “The
legislature’s
intent
can
be
determined by
looking
at the
language of the
statute
and
construing
each section of the statute together
as a whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d
943,
947,
242
Ill. Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover,
the language of the statute
should be givenits
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208 Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section
39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section ofthe Act together as
a
whole,
it
is
apparent
that Section
39.5(7)0)
is
not
intended
to
address when a permit
is,
or
is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the
APA.
Section
395(7)0) of the
Act provides that “each
CAAPP permit issued under subsection
10 of this
Section
shall
include
a
severability clause to
ensure
the
continued
validity of the
various
permit
requirements
in
the
event
of a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the
Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and
is, therefore,
applicable to the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not