1. NOTICE
[…] effect
to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage ofKing,
208
Ill.2d 332,
340, 280
Ill. Dec.
695, 699 (Ill.
2003). “The
legislature’s intent
can
be
determined
by
looking
at the
language of the
statute
and
construing
each section of the
statute
together
as a
whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d
943,
947,
242
Ill. Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover,
the
language of the
statute shou!dbe given its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208 Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section
39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act along with each section ofthe Act together as
a
whole,
it is
apparent
that
Section
39.5(7)0)
is not
intended to
address when a permit
is,
or is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the APA.
Section
39,5(7)0)
of the
Act provides
that “each
CAAPP permit issued under subsection
10 ofthis Section
shall include
a
severability clause
to
ensure
the
continued
validity of the various
permit requirements
in
the
event
of a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the
permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the
Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and
is, therefore, applicable to the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not