1. NOTICE
[…] permit requirements. A stay of the entire CAAPP permit, therefore, is not a challenge to any
7

portion of the CAAPP permit that will affect the “continued validity” or “survival” of the
uncontested conditions.
Finally, if the General Assembly intended to exempt the CAAPP from the automatic stay
provision of the APA, it would have expressly done so. One example of this exercise of
legislative discretion is found in Section 31.1 of the Act, the very section the Agency cites in
support of its proposition that the severability clause exempts the CAAPP from the APA.
Section 31.1 of the Act states that “Sections 10-25 through 10-60 of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act shall not apply to any administrative citation issued under subsection (b) of this
Section.” The General Assembly, therefore, knows how to explicitly exempt provisions of the
APA from the Act. In the present case it chose not to; there is no explicit exclusion of the APA
in Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act.
Since the language of Section 39.5(7)(i) is plain and