1. NOTICE
[…] legislature.
In re
Marriage ofKing,
208 Ill.2d 332, 340, 280 Ill. Dec. 695, 699 (Ill. 2003). “The
legislature’s intent can be determined by looking at the language of the statute and construing
each section of the statute together as a whole.”
People v. Patterson,
308 IIl.App.3d 943, 947,
242 III. Dec. 518, 521 (2d Dist. 1999). Moreover, the language of the statute should be given its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208 Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section of the Act together as
a whole, it is apparent that Section 39.5(7)(i) is not intended to address when a permit is, or is
not, in effect, the question addressed by
Borg-Warner
and the APA. Section 39.5(7)(i) of the
Act provides that “each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include
a severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the various permit requirements in the
event of a challenge to any portions of the permit.” First, as conceded by the Agency, the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and is, therefore, applicable to the Agency
but not binding on the Board. (Opp. at 18). Second, the choice of the term “validity” is