fl E C ~
[…] to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208
lll.2d
332,
340,
280 Ill.
Dec.
695,
699
(III. 2003). “The
legislature’s
intent
can be
determined
by
looking at the
language
of the statute
and
construing
each section of the
statute
together as
a whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d 943,
947,
242
Ill.
Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover, the
language of the statute
should be
given
its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208
Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section of the
Act together as
a whole,
it
is
apparent
that
Section
39.5(7)(i)
is not
intended
to
address when
a
permit
is, or
is
not,
in
effect,
the
question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i)
of the
Act provides that “each
CAAPP permit
issued under subsection
10 of this Section shall include
a
severability clause to
ensure
the continued validity of the various
permit
requirements
in
the
event
of
a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the
Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and
is, therefore, applicable to
the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not