fl E C ~
[…] for
performance
of the
CAAPP
permit
requirements.
A
stay of the
entire
CAAPP
permit,
therefore,
is
not
a challenge
to
any
7
portion
of the
CAAPP
permit
that
will
affect
the
“continued
validity”
or
“survival”
of
the
uncontested conditions.
Finally,
if the General Assembly intended to exempt the CAAPP from the automatic stay
provision
of the
APA,
it
would
have
expressly
done
so.
One
example
of this
exercise
of
legislative
discretion
is
found in
Section
31.1
of the
Act,
the
very
section the Agency
cites
in
support
of
its
proposition
that
the
severability
clause
exempts
the
CAAPP
from
the
APA.
Section
31.1
of the
Act
states
that
“Sections
10-25 through
10-60 of the Illinois
Administrative
Procedure
Act
shall
not
apply
to
any
administrative
citation
issued
under
subsection
(b) of this
Section.”
The General Assembly,
therefore,
knows
how to
explicitly
exempt
provisions
of the
APA from the Act.
In the present case it chose not
to; there is no
explicit exclusion of the APA
in
Section
39.5(7)(i)
of
the
Act.
Since
the
language
of
Section
39.5(7)(i)
is
plain
and
unambiguous, the Board