RECE!VED
[…] to
the
intent
of
the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208
Ill.2d
332,
340, 280
Ill. Dec.
695,
699
(Ill. 2003). “The
legislature’s intent
can
be
determined by
looking at
the
language of the statute
and
construing
each section
of the
statute
together
as a whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
IlI.App.3d 943,
947,
242 Ill.
Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover,
the language of the
statute
should be
given
its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208 Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)0) of the Act
along with each section of the Act together as
a whole,
it
is
apparent that
Section
39.5(7)0)
is
not
intended to
address when
a
permit
is,
or
is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i) of the
Act provides that “each
CAAPP
permit issued under subsection
10 of this Section
shall include
a
severability clause to
ensure
the continued validity
of the various
permit
requirements
in
the
event of
a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the
permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and is, therefore, applicable to
the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not