1. RECEIVED
[…] to
the
intent
of
the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208 Ill.2d
332,
340, 280
III.
Dec.
695,
699
(III. 2003). “The
legislature’s
intent
can
be
determined by
looking
at
the
language
of the statute
and construing
each
section of the
statute
together
as
a
whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d
943,
947,
242 Ill.
Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover, the
language of the statute should be
given its
plain and
ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing.
208
Ill.2d at 340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act along with each section of the Act together as
a
whole,
it
is
apparent
that
Section
39.5(7)(i)
is not
intended
to
address when a
permit is,
or
is
not,
in
effect,
the
question addressed by
Borg-Warner
and the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i)
of the
Act provides that “each
CAAPP permit issued under subsection
10 of this
Section shall include
a
severability clause to
ensure
the continued
validity of the various
permit
requirements
in
the
event of a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the
permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the
Agency, the
severability clause establishes CAAPP permit content and is, therefore,
applicable to
the Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not