E & L TRUCKING COMPANY,
[…] supporting documentation.
7.
The application
for reimbursement
allegedly received
by
the
Agency
on
May
19,
2005
was
complete
and
adequate
supporting
documentation
was
provided
therein,
and
the
Agency’s
refusal
to
approve
payment
by
claiming
lack
of
supporting
documentation
exceeded the Agency’s authority
and is
a violation of the Environmental
Protection
Act
(“Act”) and the regulations at 35
Ill. Adm. Code 732.
8.
The Agency
does not
identil5’ the
basis of non-payment,
of the
remainder of the
costs
submitted foi~reimbursement totaling no less than $29,739.40.
9.
Section
57.8
(a)(1)
of the
Act
provides
that,
“.
.
,
the Agency
shall
make
a
payment
determination within
120 days of receipt of the application.”
This
same provision
states
that,
‘if
the
Agency
fails
to
approve
the
payment
application
within
120
days,
such
application
shall be deemed
approved
by operation of law and
the Agency
shall proceed
to
reimburse the owner or operator the amount requested in the payment application.”
10.
The
Agency