ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 39.5(8) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5(8) (2004)); and persons who could obtain judicial review
under Section 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)). 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). The City is the CAAPP permit applicant. The City appeals the
permit on numerous grounds. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
The City has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only the City may extend by waiver
(
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
“the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 3, 2006 (the 120th day after the City
filed its petition).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the
decision deadline is scheduled for March 2, 2006.
2