ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] under Section 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)). 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Electric Energy is the CAAPP permit applicant. Electric Energy
    appeals the permit on numerous grounds. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
    Electric Energy has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner,
    consistent with the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Electric
    Energy may extend by waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final
    action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner
    shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS
    5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 3, 2006
    (the 120th day after Electric Energy filed its petition).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The