ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Ameren is
    the CAAPP permit applicant. Ameren appeals on the grounds that the conditions should be
    removed and that many conditions were included in violation of Section 39.5(q) of the Act (415
    ILCS 5/35(q) (2004)). The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    Ameren has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Ameren may extend by waiver
    (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
    “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
    Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
    5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 3, 2006 (the 120th day after Ameren
    filed its petition).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the
    decision deadline is scheduled for March 2, 2006.