ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5(8) (2004)); and persons who could obtain judicial review under Section
41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)).
See
415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 105.302(c). Midwest is the CAAPP permit applicant. Midwest challenges the
CAAPP permit on numerous grounds. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
Midwest has the burden of proof.
See
415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with
the decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Midwest may extend by
waiver (
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision
deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an
Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415
ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 2, 2006, which is the 120th
day after the Board received Midwest’s petition.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. A Board
meeting is currently scheduled for March 2, 2006.